Privacy Policy

The Powder Room’s privacy policy is in accordance to applicable laws, including Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents

Privacy Policy

The Powder Room is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance to applicable laws, including Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. All personal information collected will be treated in a confidential manner and will not be shared in any way without the individual’s prior written consent. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. thepowderoom.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time for any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name or telephone number

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer questions

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and
in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other
information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you
have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research
purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information
to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to read terms of use prior to submitting.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information about our services only if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Electronic Documents Act.

If you want to learn more about our facial rejuvenation treatments, request a consultation online or call (905) 891-7642.

FIND YOUR BEAUTY AT ANY AGE – REDISCOVER YOU!

BOOK YOUR COMPLIMENTARY CONSULTATION NOW
The Powder Room